Privacy Notice

Clare MacLeod MSc RNutr

 

Privacy Notice

May 2019

 

1. Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how the business Clare MacLeod MSc NRutr collects, handles and processes your personal data when you agree to consultancy advice. Clare MacLeod is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data.

 

Contact details:

Clare MacLeod MSc RNutr, Independent Equine Nutritionist and Consultant

No2 The Medieval Hall, 34 High Street, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 1AJ.

Email: clare@equinenutritionist.co.uk. Tel: 07733 324390

 

2. What data do we collect/hold about you and where do we get it from?

Personal data is any information capable of identifying someone. It does not include anonymised data.  By providing us with personal information, you expressly consent to our use of your information in accordance with this privacy policy. We have obtained your personal data directly from yourself by completing our horse information forms, or by communicating with us by phone, email or via social media.

 

We may process certain types of data about you as follows:

  1. Identity data: may include first name, maiden name, last name, marital name, title, date of birth and gender
  2. Contact data: may include your home address, horse’s address, billing address, email address and telephone number
  3. Financial data: may include details of your bank account, Paypal account and payment card details
  4. Transaction data: may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you
  5. Other data: may include photographs of you (e.g. riding your horse)

 

3. Why do we hold your personal data (from a lawful basis)?

Your personal data is necessary for performance of a contract with you, or to provide a direct service to you, and both holding it and processing it helps us to offer the best service we can.

 

Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for legitimate interests to enable our business aims, for example maintaining records of client consultations and recording our financial payments.

 

4. How do we use your personal data and do we share your data?

We only use your personal data as legally permitted and the main reason we use your data is to provide the service you have requested, including contacting you.

 

We may use your personal data to process demographic or other information such as gender, age, address, hobbies, where there is a legitimate interest to facilitate business aims and activities.

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Notice, we will provide you with a new Notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

You can be reassured that we do not receive or share your personal data with any third parties apart from where you have given consent e.g. for us to discuss your horse’s case with your veterinarian or other health professional, and we may share your surname only as part of a code for horse feed or forage analysis.  

 

We will share you data if we are required to do so by law e.g. by court order or to prevent fraud or other crime.

 

5. Data security and retention

We take our data security seriously. To ensure your data is secure, it is never made public and appropriate measures are in place to prevent your data from being accidentally used, accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

Only when consent is given will client names and comments be used on social media, or our website. All non-electronic personal data will be kept in a locked place.

 

Our general rule is to keep data for no longer than is necessary. We retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose it was collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. By law, we have to keep basic information about our clients for seven years after they cease being clients for tax purposes.

 

6. Your legal rights (accessing your personal data, corrections/deletions) including how to complain

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request we may need to verify your identity for your security and in such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights:

  1. The right to access your personal data
  2. The right to correct and/or update your personal data
  3. The right to have your personal data erased from our records
  4. The right to object to how your personal data is processed
  5. The right to request transfer of your personal data if there is no longer a justification for it
  6. The right to withdraw consent

 

You can read more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights laid out above, please contact us by email or by post. After you’ve contacted us, we will aim to respond to your request within one month. Occasionally it may take longer, in which case we will notify you and keep you updated. You do not have to pay a fee for the first request, but additional requests for the same data may be subject to an administration fee.

 

If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us in the first instance and we will try to resolve it for you.

 

If you are unhappy with our response, you can complain direct to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO). You can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

7. Online users (third party links and cookies)

The website www.equinenutritionist.co.uk may include links to third party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we’d encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies. Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the website or a third party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the website more useful to you. Cookies can be ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, whilst session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. When you use and access our website, we may place a number of cookie files in your browser. We use cookies for the following purpose:  to enable certain functions of the website.

 

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes made to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified directly to you by email or other contact method.